qld-crest-on-left-2linesidestacked-b-w.j
FCA---BLACK-Transparent.png
header-logo.png
V-symbol.png
FFA_LOGO_RGB_HOR_Grad.png
FNR Logo_with words_edited.jpg
Sports Gold Coast.png

Day 1 - Saturday 25 May 2019

7.30am

Registration Opens

Royal Benowa Foyer

8.30am

Welcome to Country

Royal Benowa Ballroom

Derek Sandy - Yerongpan Aboriginal Dancers   

8.40am

Conference Director's Address

Ken Stead - Conference Director

Royal Benowa Ballroom

8.50am

Conference Welcome

Simon Hill - Lead Football Commentator Fox Sports

9.00am

Indigenous Football

Identification, Development & Pathways for future success

Panel

Lawrence Gilbert – Co-Founder, Australian Indigenous Football Championships
Ramone Close – Founder, Indigenous Football Championships
Allira Toby – Westfield W-League Player, Brisbane Roar

Moderator

Glenn Warry - Chief Executive, Football Coaches Australia 

9.40am

Womens & Girls Development

Community, Grassroots and Elite Football in Australia

Panel

Jeff Hopkins - Head Coach, Melbourne Victory W-League
Emma Highwood - Head of Community, Football Development and Women’s Football, Football Federation Australia
Kat Smith - Westfield W-League Assistant Coach, Melbourne Victory
Joey Peters - SBS Football Analyst

Moderator

Stephanie Brantz - Commentator & Reporter ABC, Fox Sports, ESPN

10.30am

Club to National Team Coaching

A personal football journey

Keynote One-On-One

Hope Powell – Former Head Coach England Women & current Head Coach of Brighton & Hove Albion Women

Moderator

Emma Highwood - Head of Community, Football Development and Women’s Football

Royal Benowa Ballroom

10.15am

Morning Tea

Networking Break

Royal Benowa Foyer

11.10am

Australian National Teams

Past and Present - what have we learned?

Panel
Graham Arnold - Caltex Socceroos Head Coach 
Trevor Morgan - Joey's Head Coach 
Joey Peters - Football Analyst, SBS
Kate Gill - Deputy Chief Executive, Professional Footballers Australia 

Moderator

Simon Hill - Lead Football Commentator, Fox Sports

11.50am

Women working in a male dominant environment 

Fighting for equality on and off the field

Panel

Hope Powell - Former Head Coach England Women & current Head Coach of Brighton & Hove Albion Women
Emma Highwood - FFA Head of Community, Football Development and Women’s Football
Grant Downie – Consultant to City Group
Maria Ruiz De Oña – Head Neurophysiologist Aspire Academy 

Moderator

Stephanie Brantz - Commentator & Reporter ABC, Fox Sports, ESPN

12.25pm

Lunch

Networking Break

Royal Benowa Foyer

1:25pm

Developing our National Team Identity

The Caltex Socceroos

Keynote One-On-One

Graham Arnold - Caltex Socceroos Head Coach 

Moderator

Marco Monteverde – Journalist Courier Mail Brisbane

Royal Benowa Ballroom

2:05pm

Competing on the World Stage

Keynote Speaker

Rob Sherman - Incoming National Technical Director, FFA

2:50pm

High Intensity Cognitive Training

Finding Space

Practical Session

Marco Monti - Technical Director, Inter Academy
Benjamin Musci - Coach, Inter Academy

Royal Pines Main Field

3:50pm

Networking Break

Afternoon Tea

Royal Benowa Foyer

Inter Milan Academy

The Methodology

4:05pm

Keynote Speaker

Marco Monti - Technical Director, Inter Academy

Royal Benowa Ballroom

4:45pm

Keynote Speaker
Wim Koevermans - Deputy Technical Director & Head of Coach Education, Asian Football Confederation

 

Football Development in Asia

The AFC Coaching Convention, Youth Schemes and Grassroots Charter

6:00pm

Day 1 Concludes

Networking Opportunity

Royal Benowa Foyer

Day 2 - Sunday 26 May 2019

5:25pm

Culture Amplifies Talent

A case Study of Australia's golden generation

Keynote Speakers

John Didulica - PFA Chief Executive Officer
Beau Busch - PFA, National Manager, Player Development

8.00am

Developing Smarter Players

The Spanish Approach - Theory 

Keynote Speaker

Nacho Ferrer - Former Real Madrid Academy Coach & Technical Director Brisbane Strikers

Royal Benowa Ballroom

Aspire Academy

How to build competitive players 

8:35am

Keynote Speaker

Jonatan Cabanelas - Technical Coordinator Aspire Academy 

Keynote Speaker

María Ruiz De Oña - Lead Neurophysiologist Aspire Academy  

Aspire Academy

Creating competitive players

9:10am

Morning Tea

9:45am

Networking Break

Royal Benowa Foyer

10:05am

Developing Smarter Players

The Spanish Approach

Practical Session

Nacho Ferrer - Former Real Madrid Academy Coach & Technical Director Brisbane Strikers 

Royal Pines Main Field

10.20am

Aspire Academy

How to build competitive players

The Role of The Elite Academy

Paving the way for future successes

11:00am

Keynote One-On-One

Grant Downie – Consultant to City Group

Moderator

Ken Stead - Conference Director

Royal Benowa Ballroom

Practical Session

Jonatan Cabanelas - Technical Coordinator Aspire Academy 

Royal Pines Main Field

11:55am

Aspire Academy

How to build competitive players

12:45pm

Lunch

Networking Break

Royal Benowa Foyer

1:45pm

Tactical Periodization

Keynote Speaker
Vitor Matos - Assistant Coach - FC. Porto U23

Royal Benowa Ballroom

2:20pm

Keynote Speaker

Thomas Federspiel - Technical Director, AC Agua Santa

Player Recruitment

A Global Perspective on Scouting

3:15pm

Practical Session
Vitor Matos - Assistant Coach, FC Porto U23

Royal Pines Main Field

Tactical Periodization

4:05pm

Afternoon Tea

Networking Break

Royal Benowa Foyer

Australian Professional Academies

How do we compare globally?

Keynote Speakers

Kelly Cross - Technical Director - Youth, Sydney FC

Rob Sherman - Incoming National Technical Director, FFA

Jose Barcala - Academy Head Coach, Brisbane Roar

Darren Davies - Former Head Coach, Brisbane Roar

Moderator

Adam Peacock - Fox Sports Presenter

4:20pm

Royal Benowa Ballroom

4:55pm

Complex Systems & Football

Keynote Speaker

Kelly Cross - Technical Director - Youth, Sydney FC

5:30pm

NPL to ASIA

An alternative coaching pathway

Keynote Speaker

Graham Harvey – Assistant Coach Eastern Long Lions FC
 

6:00pm

Conference Closing Address